1. Home
  2. Blog
  3. How Much Does a Kitchen Remodel Cost in Santa Clarita, CA in 2026?
Cost guide · Santa Clarita, CA

How Much Does a Kitchen Remodel Cost in Santa Clarita, CA in 2026?

Published Oct 22, 2026 · By Blue Collar Rankings

Short answer: most Santa Clarita kitchen remodels cost $25,000 to $120,000+ in 2026, plus $500 to $1,500 in city permit fees. Where you land depends on whether you're refreshing what you have, upgrading cabinets and counters, or tearing out walls.

The numbers below come from the 2026 Kitchen Remodeling Pricing Guide for Santa Clarita published by All Exclusive Construction, a licensed Southern California remodeler (CA License #1120170) that prices kitchen projects in the area. We've organized them so you can see what each budget actually buys.

2026 kitchen remodel costs in Santa Clarita at a glance

Remodel tierTypical costBest for
Entry-level$25,000 – $35,000Rentals, first-time homeowners, quick refreshes of an outdated kitchen
Mid-range$40,000 – $70,000Homeowners ready for a bigger functional and visual upgrade
High-end$75,000 – $120,000+Entertainers, serious home cooks and luxury properties
Permits (on top)$500 – $1,500Required for most remodels; cost rises with structural work

Source: All Exclusive Construction, Kitchen Remodeling Pricing Guide for Santa Clarita 2026.

Entry-level remodel: $25,000 to $35,000

This tier keeps your existing layout and appliances and focuses on surfaces. It suits small to midsize kitchens and typically includes:

  • Cabinet refacing or new stock cabinets
  • Laminate or quartz countertops
  • New lighting, backsplash, paint and flooring
  • Basic plumbing and electrical updates

Mid-range remodel: $40,000 to $70,000

This is where the kitchen starts working differently, not just looking different. Expect:

  • New semi-custom cabinets
  • Quartz, granite or butcher block countertops
  • An updated layout, with plumbing or electrical relocations
  • New sink, faucet, lighting and tile backsplash
  • Higher-quality flooring and appliance upgrades

A useful data point from the guide: one Santa Clarita homeowner wasn't sure a $40,000 budget would cover the layout change they wanted. It did, with smart design, semi-custom cabinetry and value-conscious selections.

High-end remodel: $75,000 to $120,000+

A full redesign, often moving or removing walls. This tier can include:

  • Layout redesign and wall reconfiguration
  • Custom cabinetry with organizers
  • Full-slab quartz or granite countertops
  • Commercial-grade appliances
  • Premium tile or hardwood flooring and high-end lighting design
  • Ventilation improvements or structural changes
  • A custom island, bar or built-in seating

Santa Clarita kitchen remodel permit costs in 2026

Budget $500 to $1,500 for permits on an average kitchen remodel in Santa Clarita, depending on scope:

Scope of workTypical permit cost
Minor remodel, no layout changes$400 – $700
Wall removal, electrical or plumbing upgrades$800 – $1,200
Major remodel with structural changes or additions$1,200 – $1,500+

What drives the price up or down

The same kitchen can land in very different tiers depending on these choices:

  • Kitchen size and layout, and whether the layout changes
  • Cabinet quality: refaced, stock, semi-custom or custom
  • Countertop material
  • Appliance upgrades
  • Plumbing or electrical work
  • Flooring and lighting
  • Permits and inspections

Popular extras that add cost: panel-ready appliances, custom storage like pantry pull-outs and appliance garages, large-format or bookmatched slab backsplashes, heated floors, beverage or coffee stations, new windows, doors or skylights, and smart kitchen tech.

Before you hire

  • Confirm the contractor's license with the California Contractors State License Board.
  • Ask who pulls the permits, and whether permit fees are in the quote.
  • Ask for clear allowances for cabinets, counters and fixtures, so you know what's included before you pick finishes.
  • Get the price and timeline in writing, and compare two or three quotes.

Who priced these numbers

These figures come from All Exclusive Construction, which remodels kitchens in Santa Clarita and across Southern California, from Santa Monica to Westlake Village, and handles the Santa Clarita permit process for its clients. They're also the #1 top-rated pick in our Malibu kitchen remodelers ranking. Call (818) 836-1722 or see their pricing guide at https://www.allexclusivepro.com/kitchen-remodeling-pricing-santa-clarita/.

Google Business Profile: https://www.google.com/maps?cid=13692790209865606513

Frequently asked questions

How much does a kitchen remodel cost in Santa Clarita in 2026?

Most Santa Clarita kitchen remodels fall between $25,000 and $120,000 or more. An entry-level refresh starts around $25,000 to $35,000, a mid-range remodel typically runs $40,000 to $70,000, and a high-end remodel runs $75,000 to $120,000+, according to All Exclusive Construction's 2026 Santa Clarita pricing guide.

How much is a kitchen remodel permit in Santa Clarita?

The average kitchen remodel permit in Santa Clarita costs $500 to $1,500 in 2026: about $400 to $700 for minor remodels with no layout changes, $800 to $1,200 when walls, electrical or plumbing change, and $1,200 to $1,500+ for major structural work or additions.

Can I change my kitchen layout on a $40,000 budget?

Often, yes. All Exclusive Construction describes a Santa Clarita homeowner who got the layout change they wanted on a $40,000 budget by pairing smart design with semi-custom cabinetry and value-conscious selections.

New rankings every week

Subscribe on YouTube and see who we'd call first in your town.

Subscribe on YouTube